1. This notice explains how we protect and use your personal information. This may be updated periodically.

2. Your personal information belongs to you and you have the right to determine who uses of your personal information and how they use it.

3. We may process your personal information, including, but not limited to:

  • your name
  • contact details such as email address and cell phone number.
  • your ID numbers.
  • Transactional information;
  • Technical information etc.

4. Passive collection from your Access Device when browsing our Website

  • We may passively collect certain of your Personal Information from the Access Device that you use to access and navigate the Website, by way of various technological applications, for instance, using server logs to collect and maintain log information.
  • We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers which enable our computer system to recognise you when you next visit the Website to distinguish you from other users and to improve our service to you, and which can be used to enhance the content of the Website and make it more user-friendly, as well as to give you a more personalised experience.
  • Cookies are text files that web servers can store on your computer’s hard drive when you visit a website. They allow the server to recognise you when you revisit the site and are harmless.
  • Internet cookies are common and do not damage your system – they just store or gather site information to help you do things online, like remembering login details so you don’t have to re-enter them when revisiting a site.
  • We also use them to store details of your marketing, product preferences to improve our targeting and ease your way on our sites and partner sites.
  • We also use cookies to evaluate our websites’ advertising and promotional effectiveness.
    We don’t use cookies to track people’s Internet usage after leaving our sites and we don’t store personal information in them that others could read and understand

5. We may also actively collect personal information from you.  By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the Policy and authorise us to process such information, including:

  • your name
  • contact details such as email address and cell phone number.
  • your ID numbers etc

6. When you email, phone or chat with us, we collect and store those messages and conversations.  We use this information to:

  • confirm your identity.
  • provide our services.
  • communicate with you.
  • provide support.
  • investigate complaints.
  • provide evidence in disputes.

7. We may also receive information about you from various third parties including, our clients, recruitment agencies, suppliers of background checks services and publicly available sources.

8. We may also collect information about you through CCTV cameras installed at our premises for safety and security reasons.

9. We will not use your Personal Information illegally and will endeavour to protect your information that is in our possession from unauthorised alteration, loss, disclosure or access.

10. We  may use your information for the following purposes for the services we provide to our clients

  • We will not keep your information for longer than we need to for operational purposes, or longer than the law requires.
  • We retain certain elements of your information as long as is necessary, for the purpose of verifying the integrity of information that we may be required to process in the future. This information is securely stored and not used for any other purpose.
  • You have the right to
    • ask what personal information we have about you.
    • ask what personal information we sent to our suppliers, service providers, or anyone else.
    • ask us to update, correct, or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we have about you.
    • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you.
    • object to the processing of your personal information
    • lodge a complaint about our practices with the Information Regulator.
  • It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request because there are procedures that we need to follow.
  • In some instances, we may need proof of your identity, and sometimes we may have additional requirements before we can update your information.
  • If you wish to access your personal information, please request access by sending an email to info@vvm.co.za by contacting our information officer, Jorica Hamman, via 011 329 8500, who will assist you to access your information.

We have reasonable security measures in place based on how sensitive the information is. These measures are in place to protect the information from being disclosed, from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, and from being altered or destroyed. If you suspect that we (or you) have had a security breach, please let us know immediately by sending an email to info@vvm.co.za Please include as much information as you can.